Begin of page section: Sub navigation:

End of this page section.
Go to overview of page sections.

Begin of page section: Additional information:

End of this page section.
Go to overview of page sections.

Data Protection Declaration

Begin of page section: Contents:

Data Protection Declaration of the Research Center for Inclusive Education

Version 3 [12-01-21]

The University of Graz, the KPH Graz and the PHSt, as jointly responsible partners of the Research Center for Inclusive Education (RCIE), take data protection very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal regulations.

This data protection declaration is intended to inform you, according to articles 12, 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), about the purpose, legal basis and your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data within the RCIE.

Purpose, scope and legal basis of the data processing

1. Visiting our website

The RCIE website is hosted by the administrative office of the RCIE, University of Graz. When the website is visited, the web servers of the University of Graz are temporarily storing each visit in a log file. The following data is processed and stored until automatic erasure:

  • IP address of the computer
  • Date and time of website access  
  • Name and URL of the retrieved data
  • Amount of transmitted data
  • Information whether the retrieval was successful
  • Information about the browser and the used operating system
  • Website from which the access was made
  • Name of your Internet service provider

This data is processed in order to ensure the use of the website (connection establishment), system security and the technical administration of the network infrastructure. Furthermore, this processing also serves  the goals of optimization of the internet offer of the University of Graz. The IP Address will be evaluated only in case of attacks on the network infrastructure of the University of Graz.

The processing of the above-mentioned data is carried out in particular on the basis of the existing predominantly legitimate interest (Article 6 paragraph 1, point f GDPR) of the University of Graz in the fulfillment of this purpose.

2. Contacting us

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or contact form, the provided data from you, which are necessary for processing your inquiry and responding to you, will be processed. These data are usually:

  • Name and Surname
  • Address
  • E-mail address

Additionally, to the above stated data, also the following given data can be processed:

  • Gender
  • Academic titles
  • Telephone number
  • Institution/Organization
  • Enrolment number

This data is processed only for the purpose of processing and answering your inquiry. The data will be stored for at least six months in case of follow-up questions or for a period of time, that we need in order to provide the services you requested.

The processing of the above-mentioned data is carried out in particular on the basis of the existing predominantly legitimate interest (Article 6 paragraph 1, point f GDPR) of the University of Graz in the fulfillment of this purpose or according to Article 6 paragraph 1, point b GDPR in the fulfillment of your request.

3. Newsletter

The personal data which you provide, when you register yourself for receiving news and information by the RCIE (electronic or by post), will be also processed. This data usually refers to your:

  • Title
  • Name and Surname
  • E-mail address

The processing of this data is based on your consent in order to send you the desired news and information (Article 6 paragraph 1, point a GDPR), whereby your consent can be revoked at any time.

4. Events

The personal data you provide, when you register yourself as a participant of an event organized by the RCIE, will be processed. This data usually refers to:

  • Title
  • Name and Surname
  • Academic title (optional)
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Organization/Department

This data will be processed solely for the goal of organization and conduction of the planned events i.e. for the fulfillment of the event contract or for the implementation of the pre-contractual measures (according to Article 6 paragraph 1, point b GDPR).

The personal data which you provide when you participate as referent (lecturer or presenter) within an event, will be also processed. This data refers usually to:

  • Title
  • Name and Surname
  • Academic title (optional)
  • Organization/Department
  • Title of your presentation

This data will be processed solely for the goal of organization and conduction of the planned events i.e. for the fulfillment of the event contract or for the implementation of the pre-contractual measures (according to Article 6 paragraph 1, point b GDPR).

Additionally, and optionally if you provide your short biography and your photo for the purpose of organizing and conducting the events, this data will also be processed. We process this data on the basis of your consent.

5. Public relation activities

In the context of events we (the cooperating partners of RCIE) take photos or record videos. If necessary for the goal of public relation purposes or for presentation of our activities, these photos and videos will be published on different media channels (for example on the website of the RCIE, on the websites of the cooperating partners Uni Graz, KPH Graz and PHSt or on their media channels).

The processing of these photos and videos (optionally with name, title, function of the person and explanatory texts) will be done only for the purpose of public relations, for the presentation of the activities of the RCIE i.e. on the basis of the legitimate interests of the cooperating partners to inform the public about the fulfillment of the tasks of the university and the colleges (Article 6 paragraph 1, point f GDPR in conjunction with § 3 of the University Act).

6. Website analysis service

Google Analytics

1) Description and scope of the data processing

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies,” text data that are saved on your computer and  enable an analysis of the website usage based on your activity. The information generated by the cookie regarding your usage of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of your data that is collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the IP anonymization option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymized by Google upon receipt. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.

2) Purpose of the data processing

On our behalf, Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your usage of the website and compiling reports on the website activity for us as website operators and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

3) Legal basis of the data processing

We process your data on the basis of our predominantly legitimate interest in conducting web analytics in a cost-effective manner (Article 6 paragraph 1, point f GDPR). You can prevent the cookie installation through a corresponding setting of your browser software; but we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of your data in connection with Google Analytics by

- Downloading and installing a browser plugin

(e.g.  tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Matomo

1) Description and scope of the data processing

Our website uses Matomo for web analysis. Accordingly, the usage information (including your shortened IP address) generated by the so-called “cookies”, text files is transmitted to this server and stored for purposes of performing usage analysis. After  storage the data  are anonymized. The information generated by the “cookies” about your usage of the website will not be disclosed to third parties.

2) Purpose of the data processing

The processing of your data serves for web usage analysis purposes, in particular in order to compile reports on website activities for us as website operator and thus to be able to improve our website.

3) Legal basis of the data processing

The processing of the above-mentioned data is carried out in particular on the basis of the existing predominantly legitimate interest (Article 6 paragraph 1, point f GDPR) of the University of Graz in the fulfillment of this purpose.

You can prevent the cookie installation through a corresponding setting of your browser software; but we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and the analysis of the generated usage information you can object to this subsequently. In this case, a so-called “deactivation cookie” will be placed in your browser, which means that Matomo will not collect any session data.

Attention: if you delete your cookies, this will result in automatically deletion of the deactivation cookies, and you will have to place the deactivation cookies again in your browser.

If you want to deactivate the data collection by Matomo, click on the following link: www.uni-graz.at/de/datenschutz/

7. "COVID-19" processing of contact data (contact tracing) in the context of events of the RCIE

Contact data of  participants  of events organized by the RCIE (e.g. presentations, conferences, workshops etc.). will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Processing of contact data

Collection and storage: the contact data will be collected and stored for a period of 28 days according to the recommendations of the Federal Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Care and Consumer Protection. This data will be stored for the purpose of informing event participants as well as all event organizers in the case of a suspected COVID-19 infection case. The data will be deleted after 28 days from the end of the event.

  • Disclosure of the data to the health authority

In case of a possible COVID-19 infection case  of  event participants or organizers , the data will be disclosed to the health authority (State Health Office of Styria). This information will be disclosed in order to expedite further inquiries or arrangements of the authority, and thus to make a significant contribution to the reducing of the spread risk (cluster reduction).

For this purpose, the following data will be processed:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • E-mail address or telephone number

The processing of the data above is based on the legitimate and public interest of the University of Graz and third parties (event participants, the public) to reduce the spread risk (according to Article 6 paragraph 1, points e and f GDPR).

In case of a possible COVID-19 infection case, the contact data will be disclosed to the health authority (State Health Office of Styria).

Storage period

If no storage period is specified for the individual processing purposes, your data will be stored depending on the respective legal basis for data processing, as follows:

In the case of contract: we will store your data as long as this is necessary for handling the contract (event contract, subsidy agreement). Beyond this period, your data will be stored only if legal storage period exist for this or only for the duration of the potential legal claims (limitations period).

 

In case of consent: Data that we process from you on the basis of your consent will remain stored until your consent is revoked/ i.e. the data will be deleted after the event. Beyond this, your necessary personal data will only be stored for the purpose of proving your consent or revocation of your consent for a period of 3 years from the revocation.

In case of legitimate/public interest: we will process your data as long as this is necessary for protection of the legitimate/public interest or as long as the (justified) objection is raised. Beyond this period, we will store your data only if a legal storage period exists for this or if a legal limitation period regarding potential legal claims are opened.

Transmission of your personal data

Your personal data will only be processed by the cooperating partners of the RCIE or only within RCIE. Your personal data will not be transmitted to external recipients (third parties), except in the cases where this is explicitly stated in the processing operations.

Your rights:

In connection with the processing of your personal data, you also have rights which at any time can be asserted at the administrative office, which is under joint responsibility of the University of Graz, Institute for Educational Research and Teacher Education and the Research Center for Inclusive Education. These rights are referring to:

  • Right of access to the related personal data (Article 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR) or to erasure (Article 17 GDPR) or right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right to withdraw of consent (Article 7 paragraph 3 GDPR) which do not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Beyond this, your rights refer also to:

  • Right to lodge a complaint (Article 77 GDPR), which will have to be lodged with a supervisory authority.

This supervisory authority in Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb(at)dsb.gv.at.

Our contact data:

University of Graz (Uni Graz), Universitätsstraße 3, 8010 Graz, rektorsbuero(at)uni-graz.at

Private University College of Teacher Education, Diocese Graz-Seckau (KPH Graz), Lange Gasse 2, 8010 Graz, rektorat(at)kphgraz.at

University College of Teacher Education Styria (PHSt), Hasnerplatz 12, 8010 Graz, rektoratsbuero(at)phst.at

Joint administrative coordination office:

Research Center for Inclusive Education, Strassoldogasse 10/II, 8010 Graz, e-mail address heidi.kinast(at)uni-graz.at

E-mail contacts of our Data Protection Officers:

Uni Graz: dsba(at)uni-graz.at

KPH Graz: datenschutz(at)kphgraz.at

PHSt: datenschutz(at)phst.at

End of this page section.
Go to overview of page sections.

Cooperating partners

 Kirchliche Pädagogische Hochschule Graz  Pädagogische Hochschule Steiermark  Universität Graz 

Begin of page section:

End of this page section.
Go to overview of page sections.